Menu
Health for My Heart My Family My Culture
Check Your Risk
[Skip to Content]

Download our Privacy Policy here.

What is Privacy?

MH4L is covered by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Privacy Act’). New Privacy laws commenced on 12 March 2014 that introduced new Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’). The APPs set out the way organisations such as Diabetes Queensland and the other members of the Healthier Queensland Alliance can collect, use, disclose and provide access and correction to personal and sensitive information.

Personal information is information, or an opinion, that identifies or could reasonably identify a person. It includes, for example, your name, age, gender and contact details.

Sensitive information is information or an opinion that identifies a person but more specifically includes a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or affiliations, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, sexual preferences or practices or criminal record or health information, genetic, biometric information or biometric templates.

Health Information is information or an opinion about the health or a disability of an individual, an individual’s expressed wishes about the future provision of health services to him or her and a health service being provided or to be provided to an individual. Health information may include information collected to provide or in providing a health service, personal information collected in connection with the donation of an individual’s body parts and genetic information about an individual in a form that is or could be predicative of the health of the individual or a genetic relative of the individual.

MH4L - who we are and what we do

The MH4L Program will deliver health risk assessment, behaviour modification and educational programs aimed to encourage participants to adopt positive lifestyle changes such as eating a healthier diet and increasing physical activity.

Diabetes Queensland is contracted to deliver this program by Queensland Health. Under our contract, we are required comply with the relevant state and national privacy principles and any additional contractual obligations.

What kind of information do we collect

Depending on your relationship with MH4L we may collect different types of information from you. This may include;

  • contact details (name, address, email etc.)
  • personal details including: date of birth, gender
  • health information and/or medical history, family background

Health and other sensitive information

As part of delivering MH4L’s services, we may collect your health or other sensitive information. However, we will only collect your health or other sensitive information, if we obtain your consent to such collection or we are permitted by law.  Where practicable we will explain how your health or other sensitive information will be used or disclosed.

How we collect your personal information

We only collect personal information that is necessary to deliver MH4L’s functions and activities. MH4L collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you use our website or phone, write, email or visit us. We also collect personal information through our events, interviews, forms and questionnaires and evaluations.

Can I remain anonymous?

It is your choice to provide information to us. Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you have the option not to identify yourself or to use a fictional name when interacting with us. You can remain anonymous or use a pseudonym when using some parts of the MH4L website or sites administered by MH4L. However, it will be necessary for us to collect your personal or sensitive information in order for us to provide you with our prevention program.

How we use your personal information

We use your information to provide our services to you. We also use it to improve our services and notify you of opportunities that we think you might be interested in, including:

  • Providing you with information about MH4L and our services
  • Providing you with invitations to upcoming events and activities
  • Providing follow-up information in response to comments or questions
  • Engaging with you about your opinions, experiences and needs to meet any requirements of government funding for programs
  • Seeking your feedback about our services or programs to monitor and evaluate existing services and plan for future service delivery
  • Providing you with information about research trials and initiatives delivered by external providers that you may wish to participate in

We will not use your personal information for any other purpose unless you have given your consent or one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies.

For more information about exceptions please contact the MH4L Privacy Officer on the details listed below.

Will we provide your personal information to anyone else?

Your personal information may be disclosed to third parties to whom MH4L contracts out specialised functions. If MH4L should disclose personal information to third party contractors MH4L takes steps to either:

  • de-identify the personal information; or
  • ensure that those contractors are authorised only to use your personal information in order to perform the specialised function; or
  • must comply with the APPs when handling your personal information.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other person unless you have given your consent or one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies.

For more information about exceptions please contact the MH4L Privacy Officer on the details listed at the end of this policy.

Disclosure of information overseas

We do not usually send personal information out of Australia but information sent to a program user via SMS or with some email providers may be transferred and/ or stored overseas. Should we be required to send information overseas we will undertake to protect your personal information. We will do this by ensuring that the country has similar protections in relation to privacy or that we enter into contractual arrangements. It is important to note that emails sent via Gmail, Hotmail or Yahoo are stored overseas and therefore out of the control of Queensland Health, Diabetes Queensland or any member of the Healthier Queensland Alliance.

Security of your personal information

We take appropriate steps to protect your personal information held by us from misuse, interference, unauthorised access, modification, loss or disclosure. This includes during collection, processing, storage and transfer and destruction of the information.

Please note, the MH4L website may contain links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the collection and handling of your personal information by holders of third party websites. We recommend that you review the privacy policies of those third party websites.

How to access and seek correction of your personal information

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information we collect, hold, and use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete, relevant, and not misleading.

You may request to access or correct your personal information at any time by contacting the Privacy Officer using the contact details below. We will give you access to the information unless one of the exceptions under the Privacy Act applies. For example, if providing access would be unlawful or denying access is authorised by law.

If you request to access or correct your information, we will respond within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days). If your request is refused, we will give you a written notice that sets out the reasons for refusal and how to complain about the decision.

Communications

From time to time, we may send you communications (for example, about our services and events) that we believe you would reasonably expect us to send you. If you do not wish to receive these communications, please contact MH4L (using the details set out below) or unsubscribe using the method set out in the communication.

If we receive your personal information from a third party or we do not believe that you would reasonably expect us to send you promotion communications we will, where practicable, obtain your consent.  If it is impracticable to obtain your consent, it is our policy that any promotional communications will include a statement advising that you may request not to receive further communications by contacting us using the details provided in the communication.

Cookies

The MH4L website and sites administered by MH4L use software known as ‘cookies’ to record your visit to the website and collect some statistical information. We use this information to help administer and improve our websites. We do not use this information to personally identify you. Information we may collect includes:

  • your server address
  • your domain name
  • the date and time or access to the website
  • pages accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site visited
  • if you have visited the website before
  • the type of browser software in use.

You may set your browser to disable cookies when visiting our websites. However, some website functions may be unavailable if you choose to do so.

Complaints and Enquiries

MH4L is committed to the protection of your privacy. If you have any questions about how we handle personal information, would like to complain about how we have handled your personal information, or would like further information about our Privacy Policy, please submit a written query or complaint to our Privacy Officer. Our Privacy Officer will assess any complaints and liaise with you to resolve any issues within a reasonable time (usually within 30 days).

Contact MH4L

Call us

13 RISK (13 7475)

By Email

PrivacyOfficer@diabetesqld.org.au

By Post

MH4L Privacy Officer

Diabetes Queensland

GPO Box 9824

Brisbane, Qld 400